Used Tablet PC
Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 54

Thread: upgrading TC1000 to 1Gb RAM

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    , , Australia.
    Posts
    5

    Default upgrading TC1000 to 1Gb RAM

    After reading many folks suggestions and conjecture that a TC1000 may take 1gb of RAM if both slots are upgraded to 512mb modules, but seeing no concrete returns saying it could be done, I thought I would try it.

    The internal 256mb PC2100 DDR266 CL2.5 SODIMM has been upgraded to a 512mb PC2100 DDR266 SODIMM bought off eBay (generic RAM, not name brand).

    The 'customer' SDRAM module has been an IBM 512mb PC133 module for some time.
    The wireless card has just been updated to a Toshiba Mini-PCI Type 3B 108mbps G+ module too. This can be turned off by software, I'm working on getting the Q menu to do it.
    The HDD is a brand new, 60gb Hitachi 7200rpm 8mb cache drive.

    The computer now runs noticeably faster than it did with 768 and 4200rpm drive. (and much faster than the old one did when it died!)

    Anyway, a picture of the main screen.
    TC1000 and happy

  2. #2

    Default

    Congratulations.

    I am sure you are the first person I've heard of who even attempted this.

    Enjoy.

  3. #3

    Default

    quote:Originally posted by adamjp

    After reading many folks suggestions and conjecture that a TC1000 may take 1gb of RAM if both slots are upgraded to 512mb modules, but seeing no concrete returns saying it could be done, I thought I would try it.

    The internal 256mb PC2100 DDR266 CL2.5 SODIMM has been upgraded to a 512mb PC2100 DDR266 SODIMM bought off eBay (generic RAM, not name brand).

    The 'customer' SDRAM module has been an IBM 512mb PC133 module for some time.
    Can you confirm there that it uses one PC133 SDR and one PC2100 DDR ? This seems really odd, but if it's accurate I want to try this right away o.O

  4. #4

    Default

    I decided to try this anyway~
    It works fine. I can't believe people haven't been doing this before. There's at least one site that says no one can get it to work; that seems to be misinformation. Anyone who wants to eke more speed out of their TC1000, gogo.

  5. #5

    Default

    Hey adamjp - what was the part number on the 'customer' SDRAM module that you've been using. I just came across a non-upgraded TC1000 and desperately want to get the memory up near the 1GB level, but don't want to get the 'wrong' PC133 module.

  6. #6

    Default

    Without a doubt this mod should be done on my TC1000. I have performed lots of updates and always seem to misplace the "update" folder on my external HD. There is a thread on nvidia drivers from years back, along with "coolbits" now all of the links are invalid. So, after I perform THIS mod, I'm back to reinstalling newer drivers, etc. How about it all of you TC1000 buffs. Anyone else out there getting excited about breathing new life into our oldie but goodie tablet? Any authoritative types that can make exact suggestions for the mem module? Seggybop used generic. Think there are some that won't work?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    , , Australia.
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hi,

    Sorry for the late reply. I don't cone here too often.

    The IBM module is stock PC133 SDRAM, nothing special, just a module I picked up on eBay a few years back.

    The DDR266 module was purchased on ebay and is completely generic.

    The TC1000 is still working fine with 1GB.
    TC1000 and happy

  8. #8

    Default

    New member here... in fact just recently bought myself a TC1000, my first tablet. It is very slow compared to just about everything...but I still really like it.

    My question: Has anyone tried 1 gb stick in lieu of the 512mb?

  9. #9

    Default

    Hi , I got two questions about specifications:

    The brand new, 60gb Hitachi 7200rpm 8mb cache drive HD is it IDE? I have only found SATA units and I believe the TC1000 has an IDE HD.

    The original internal 256mb PC2100 DDR266 CL2.5 SODIMM is it actually soldered or socketed?

    Thank you

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    , Rochester, New York, USA.
    Posts
    1,128

    Default

    You want a PATA drive such as this:

    http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...tCode=100528-1

    Great price great service.
    100% Old School tablet setup:

    Sahara i440D - 4GB/500GB/7200 - Vista screams!
    HP TC1100 1.2 - 2GB/160GB/5400 - Vista - portrait - primary computer.
    HP TC1100 1.2 - 2GB/160GB/5400 - Vista - primary work computer.
    HP TC1100 1.0 - 2GB/60GB/7200 - XP - laptop - partner's primary computer.
    Acer 303xmi 1.6 - 2GB/100GB/7200 - Vista - laptop - work computer.
    Motion M1300 1.0 - 2GB/60GB/7200 - Vista - semi-retired (needs repair).
    Motion M1300 - for parts.
    Motion M1400VA - awaiting resurrection.

Similar Threads

  1. upgrading processor
    By Jonathan Schmidt in forum Toshiba
    Replies: 525
    Last Post: 02-17-2012, 07:42 PM
  2. upgrading TC1000 to 1Gb RAM
    By adamjp in forum General Tablet PC Discussion
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 02-18-2008, 09:21 AM
  3. Upgrading the Ram to 512 vs. the 256 Ram that is
    By JUSTIN98706 in forum General Tablet PC Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-06-2005, 02:34 PM
  4. I'm upgrading to a 302, so if anyone wants an Ac
    By chaimberbell in forum Want to Sell / Want to Buy
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-09-2004, 02:16 PM
  5. COmpaq tc1000 after upgrading my HD relised my
    By cheeseboy in forum General Tablet PC Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 03-19-2004, 11:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •